Welcome to Carolinas Real Estate Talk Sign in | Help

Carolinas Real Estate Talk

Presenting Information about Real Estate and Living in the Small Towns of the Carolinas

Tags

CarolinaSmallTownLiving!

Union County NC Relocation--Population of Area Small Towns

Union County NC Relocation—Population of Area Small Towns

How large or small are the towns in Union County?  This is one of the first questions I am asked by people considering a Union County NC relocation.  Many newcomers to the area choose Union County because they are looking for small town living that has convenient access to Charlotte’s workplaces and amenities. 

When I was asked this question again recently, I decided that it was time for me to look up the most recent population estimates for Union County’s small towns.  The table below shows the U.S. Census Bureau’s estimates for 2008.  I added 2000 population figures to the table and calculated the rate of growth between 2000 and 2008.  You can see those figures as well in the table.

You may be surprised by some of the numbers in the table.  I was.  The following will help you look beyond the numbers and may help you get the flavor of Union County’s small towns even if you’ve never visited.

  • Union County NC has both unincorporated and incorporated areas. The unincorporated areas are largely, though not exclusively, rural.  Many of the small towns have incorporated to control growth within their borders.  Some of these towns require homes to be on half acre or one acre lots, creating and maintaining a rural feel.  Others allow small lots and compact development resulting in a more suburban atmosphere.
  • Just a few post offices serve Union County and its towns.  A postal mailing address is not a reliable way to determine whether a property is located in a specific town.  You can see that Waxhaw NC is one of the smallest towns yet a large number of properties have Waxhaw 28173 mailing addresses.  That’s because the Waxhaw post office delivers mail in Waxhaw, Marvin, Weddington and Wesley Chapel.  If you were trying to determine the size of Waxhaw by looking at the number of home listings online, you would think that it is a large town, but it is one of the smallest.
  • The population of Union County is estimated at 193,255 in 2008.  The county grew 56% from 2000 to 2008 making it one of the fasted growing counties in the country.  Some of the towns grew even faster than Union County did.  The fastest growing towns didn’t grow just by adding more residents within their borders.  They also grew by expanding their town boundaries or annexation of previously rural areas.  Stallings NC, which grew 181%, and Marvin NC, which grew 89%, are examples of towns that grew by annexation as well as new development.
  • It should be noted that the oldest towns grew the slowest:  Monroe NC, Matthews NC and Mint Hill NC.  Matthews and Mint Hill are both located in Mecklenburg County near the Union County line.

Union County NC Small Town Population Estimates

Small Town Year 2008 Year 2000 Growth Rate
Marvin1,9701,03989%
Lake Park2,9552,09341%
Waxhaw3,6722,62539%
Wesley Chapel3,9852,54956%
Stallings8,9703,189181%
Weddington9,8826,69647%
Indian Trail18,97611,90559%
Mint Hill20,36914,92236%
Matthews26,90122,12721%
Monroe32,54326,22824%

HTML Tables

Source:  US Census Bureau

Want to know more about relocating to Union County NC?  Click here to request a Union County NC relocation package.

Copyright 2009.  Carol Fox.  Allen Tate Realtors.  *Union County NC Relocation—Population of Area Small Towns*

Posted: Sunday, December 6, 2009 4:20 PM by Carol Fox

Comments

New Comments to this post are disabled